, , ,

Comcast Names 2014 Greater Chicago Region Leaders and Achievers Scholarship Recipients

The Comcast logo
20140605-162015-58815567.jpg
Selfie taken by NBC5 Chicago reporter and emcee Natalie Martinez at the Leaders and Achievers Scholarship ceremony on June 5, 2014, in Chicago.

Comcast and the Comcast Foundation today announced the names of the 2014 “Leaders and Achievers Scholarship” recipients from the company’s Greater Chicago Region, which includes Illinois, Northwest Indiana and Southwest Michigan (full list of recipients below).  The scholarships are awarded to high school seniors who are viewed as catalysts for positive change in their communities, have solid academic records and serve as role models for their fellow students.  The program’s mission is to recognize those high school students who play an active role in and help others in their communities, motivate them to continue on their paths and encourage other students to work to improve their communities as well.  Recipients receive $1,000 grants to be used for college expenses.

“This year’s Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship recipients demonstrated a strong commitment to leadership in both their classrooms and their communities,” said John Crowley, Comcast’s Greater Chicago Region senior vice president. “Comcast is proud of the recipients and their achievements and thrilled we can provide support as they go on to college and the next phases of their lives.”

Recipients were recognized at a ceremony today hosted by Comcast at the Museum of Broadcast Communications in Chicago.  NBC5 Chicago reporter Natalie Martinez served as emcee for the event and spoke to recipients and family members about the importance of helping others in their communities.

“As a recognized leader who has supported several non-profit organizations and received awards for excellence in reporting, Natalie is a role model for our scholarship recipients,” Crowley said.  “We can’t thank Natalie enough for making this year’s Leaders and Achievers Scholarship ceremony so special for the winners.”

“This group of scholarship recipients will become our next generation of leaders in Chicago,” said Chicago 47th Ward Alderman Ameya Pawar, who attended the ceremony and spoke to attendees about the importance of civic involvement. “I congratulate and thank them for the work they’ve done already, and I encourage them to continue to reach out and help others in their communities.”

Since the 2001-2002 school year, Comcast has awarded nearly $20 million in scholarships to more than 19,000 recipients across the nation.  More than 160 students in Comcast’s Greater Chicago Region received scholarships this year.

About the Comcast Foundation

The Comcast Foundation was founded by Comcast Corporation in June 1999 to provide charitable support to qualified nonprofit organizations. The Foundation primarily invests in programs intended to have a positive, sustainable impact on their communities. The Foundation has three community investment priorities – expanding digital literacy, promoting community service and building tomorrow’s leaders. Since its inception, the Comcast Foundation has donated nearly $140 million to organizations in the communities nationwide that Comcast serves. More information about the Foundation and its programs is available at www.comcast.com/community.  Click here to learn more.

About Comcast Corporation

Comcast Corporation (Nasdaq: CMCSA, CMCSK) is a global media and technology company with two primary businesses, Comcast Cable and NBCUniversal.  Comcast Cable is the nation’s largest video, high-speed Internet and phone provider to residential customers under the XFINITY brand and also provides these services to businesses.  NBCUniversal operates 30 news, entertainment and sports cable networks, the NBC and Telemundo broadcast networks, television production operations, television station groups, Universal Pictures and Universal Parks and Resorts.  Visit www.comcastcorporation.com for more information.

With more than 7,000 local employees, Comcast’s Greater Chicago Region (chicago.comcast.com) serves customers in central and northern Illinois, including the Chicago area, northwest Indiana and southwest Michigan.  “Like” Comcast’s Greater Chicago Region on Facebook by visiting Comcast of Illinois, NW Indiana and SW Michigan.  “Follow” Comcast’s Greater Chicago Region on Twitter at @ComcastIllinois.  Become an Xfinity VIP by texting XVIPFB to 47211 and get product updates and discounts on local events.

List of Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship recipients by sub-region:

Central Illinois Samah Ahmed Champaign, IL University Laboratory High School
Leslee Chambers Champaign, IL Judah Christian
Michelle Driscoll Urbana, IL Urbana High School
Caitlin Haisler Peoria, IL Peoria Notre Dame High School
Rachell Hinkamper Quincy, IL Quincy Notre Dame High School
Haleigh Hoskins Peoria, IL Peoria Christian School
Storm Joop Champaign, IL The High School of Saint Thomas More
Morgan Justison Chatham, IL GLENWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
Kelly Lenz Knoxville, IL Knoxville High School
Jordan Luczaj Mt. Pulaski, IL Mt. Pulaski High School
Rachel Mencel Colchester, IL West Prairie High School
Madison Miller Champaign, IL Central High School
Emma Ngati Macomb, IL Macomb Senior High School
Sara Regan Champaign, IL Centennial High School
Theodore Roll Bloomington, IL Normal Community High School
Terra Scranton Quincy, IL Quincy Senior High School
Stephanie Southey Peoria, IL Richwoods High School
Jessica Sullivan Washington, IL Washington High School
Shaynah Woody Peoria, IL Peoria High School
City of Chicago AaQuilah Ali Chicago, IL Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep Academy
Kailyn Bates Chicago, IL Mother Mcauley Lib Arts H S
Jeffrey Carodine Chicago, IL Chicago Military Academy — Bronzeville
Tresure Carter Chicago, IL Lake View High School
Felix Carlo Cavan Chicago, IL John Hope College Prep High
Brittany Clay Chicago, IL Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences
Ana Cortes Chicago, IL Our Lady of Tepeyac High School
Christopher Doherty Chicago, IL St. Laurence High School
Jessica Figueroa Chicago, IL St. Benedict High School
Annaliese Fontanez Chicago, IL Noble Street College Prep
Isael Garcia Chicago, IL Curie Metro High
Alondra Gonzalez Chicago, IL World Language H.S.
Ashley Gordon Chicago, IL Devry Advantage Academy
Yordanos Goshu Chicago, IL Lane Tech High
Pedro Gutierrez Chicago, IL Kelvyn Park High
Angelique Jones Chicago, IL Collins Academy High School
Michael Jones Chicago, IL Wendell Phillips Academy
Miriah Jones Chicago, IL Harlan High School
Maria Juarez Chicago, IL EPIC Academy High School
Hannah Kreinik Chicago, IL Ogden International School of Chicago
Amairani Lopez Chicago, IL Chicago Bulls College Prep – Noble Street Charter High School
Lorena Martinzez Chicago, IL Carl Schurz High School
Erick Masias Chicago, IL Walter Payton College Prep High School
Yolanda Maung Chicago, IL Muchin College Prep – Noble Street Charter High School
Tywon McCall Chicago, IL Chicago Vocational Carrer Acad HS
Phyllis McElroy Chicago, IL Emil G. Hirsch Metropolitan High School
Sashalee Montes Chicago, IL Roberto Clemente Community Academy High School
Arslan Munir Chicago, IL Uplift Community Academy
Emanuel Perez Chicago, IL Whitney Young High School
Jennifer Pigue Chicago, IL Johnson College Prep – Noble Street Charter High School
Michal Rajski Chicago, IL Northside College Prep High School
Sergio Ruiz Chicago, IL Rickover Naval Acad.
Zahra Sajwani Chicago, IL Senn Metro Academy
Leojair Santana Chicago, IL Hubbard High
Kenyatta Smith Chicago, IL Wells High
Evelin Stoyanova Chicago, IL Steinmetz Academic Centre HS
Kevin Sullivan Chicago, IL Brother Rice High School
Joshua Taylor Chicago, IL Orr Academy High School
Jaylon Tucker Chicago, IL Lindblom High School
Joselyn Vasquez Chicago, IL Woodstock North High School
Enrique Vega Chicago, IL Farragut Career Academy
Jia Min Yang Chicago, IL Thomas Kelly High School
Rosario Zavala Chicago, IL Phoenix Military Academy
Northwest Indiana Sydney  Clark Valparaiso , IN Valparaiso High School
Taylor Cody Gary, IN Merrillville High School
Kaylin Fanta St. John, IN, Hanover Jr. and Sr. High School
Aaron Hancock Mishawaka, IN Penn Harris Madison High School
Jasmine Jackson South Bend, IN Riley High School
Eashan Kumar Munster, IN Munster High School
Arissa Ruano Hammond, IN St Francis De Sales High Sch
Nicholas Ruhe Michigan City, IN Michigan City High School
Keegan Wilhelm Galien, IN New Buffalo High School
Katherine Younghans Goshen, IN Goshen High School
Southwest Michigan Taylor Beukelman Watervliet, MI Grace Christian School
Jacob Harvey Coloma, MI COLOMA HIGH SCHOOL
Ryan High Bridgman, MI Bridgman High School
Brittany Klingerman Niles, MI Niles Sr. School
Brittany Schmidt Niles, MI Buchanan High School
North Suburban Graham Ambrose Deerfield, IL Deerfield High School
John Blauert Steger, IL Illinois Lutheran High School
Hannah  Bohn Antioch, IL Antioch Community High School
Emily Bone Mt. Zion, IL Mt. Zion High School
Michelle Bourbon Deerfield, IL Regina Dominican High School
Jakob Chapman Ashton, IL Ashton-Franklin Center High School
Melissa Chavez Streamwood, IL Streamwood High School
Thomas Chirayil Carpentersville, IL Harry D Jacobs High School
Thomas Collins Gurnee, IL Warren Township High School – Almond Campus
Emma Crandall Oregon, IL Oregon High School
Ian Fitzgerald Arlington Hts, IL Rolling Meadows High School
Kevin Franz Mundelein, IL Mundelein High School
Allison  Furr Rock Falls, IL Newman Central Catholic High School
Anna Gipe Sandwich. IL Sandwich High School
Karis Gorak Rockford, IL Guilford High School
Telly Hunter Schaumburg, IL James B. Conant High School
Caroline Hutton West Dundee, IL Dundee-Crown High School
Smita Jain Skokie, IL Niles West High School
Marki Kaim Elk Grove Village, IL Elk Grove High School
Paul Lewis Hoffman Estates, IL St. Viator High School
Diana Lopez Belvidere, IL Belvidere North High School
Manuel Mendez Waukegan, IL Waukegan High School
Aziz Milla Rockford, IL Jefferson High School
Joseph Miller Loves Park, IL Harlem High School
Theresa Miller Lake Zurich, IL Lake Zurich High School
Camille Myers Rochelle, IL Rochelle High School
Allison Oakes Palatine, IL William Fremd High School
Drew Paszotta DeKalb, IL DeKalb High School
Maria Peñas Bartlett, IL St. Francis High School
Beatriz Pizano Waukegan, IL St. Martin de Porres High School
Cleveland Redd Rockford, IL Auburn High School
Sarah Ryan Niles, IL Resurrection High School
Christopher Sampson Peru, IL St. Bede Academy
Kelly Schmidt Princeton, IL Princeton High School
Carlo Shin Crystal Lake, IL Marian Central Catholic High School
Zachary Silver Vernon Hills, IL Vernon Hills High School
John Vernasco Libertyville, IL Libertyville High School
Sania Zaffar Schaumburg, IL Schaumburg High School
Erik Zuberbuhler Freeport, IL Freeport Sr. High School
South Suburban Zachary Abbott Park Forest, IL Rich East High School
Dana Abdullah Orland Park, IL AQSA School
Tracy Barnes Matteson, IL Rich South High School
Sarah Brenner Peotone, IL Peotone High School
Ashley Buksa Alsip, IL Shepard High School
Sarah Crews Beecher, IL Beecher High School
Madeline Doon Chicago Ridge, IL Richards High School
Kendall Evans University Park, IL Chicago Christian High School
Jesus Fernandez South Holland, IL Thornwood High School
Kiya Ford Mokena, IL Lincoln-Way East High School
Michael Goodman Bourbonnais, IL Bradley-Bourbonnais High School
Yee Mon Han Tinley Park, IL Andrew High School
Nabeel Kassam Evergreen Park, IL Evergreen Park High School
Ciara Lindgren Clifton, IL Central High School
Jana Mudrock New Lenox, IL Lincoln-Way Central High School
Reagan Pender Oak Lawn, IL St Rita High School
Aimee Schroeder Hickory Hills, IL Stagg High School
Lauryn White Sauk Village, IL Mt. Assisi Academy
West Suburban Michelle Awad Lemont, IL Lemont Township High School
Martyna Brzys Wood Dale, IL Fenton High School
Antonia Caba Plainfield, IL Plainfield North High School
Sarah Clouser Lombard, IL Batavia High School
Sydney Deuter Elmhurst, IL York High School
Bridget  Flesher St. Charles, IL St. Charles East High School
Matthew Fredericksen St. Charles, IL St. Charles North High School
Shatavia Freeman Hillside, IL Proviso West High School
Kimberly Guse Bolingbrook, IL Bolingbrook High School
Shannon Hale Aurora, IL Oswego East High School
Perla Hernandez Villa Park, IL Willowbrook High School
Margaret Hu Darien, IL Hinsdale Central High School
Rosemary LaBelle Wheaton, IL Wheaton Warrenville South High School
Devinne Love Westchester, IL Nazareth Academy
Mackenzie Meissner West Chicago, IL West Chicago Community High School
Munira Mithaiwala Willowbrook, IL Hinsdale South High School
Ciara Monroe Country Club Hills, IL Hillcrest High School
Jimmy Niguyen Burbank, IL Reavis High School
Elizabeth Oladokun Elgin, IL Larkin High School
Daniel Pena Glendale Heights, IL Glenbard North High School
Scott Provenzano Lisle, IL Lisle Senior High School
Cecilia Quintero Stickney, IL St. Joseph High School
Argenis Razon Cicero, IL De La Salle Institute
Ayla Robinson Plainfield, IL Plainfield South High School
Shanelle Robinson Kankakee, IL Kankakee High School
Uljana Sejko Addison, IL Addison Trail High School
Alexis Smith Plano, IL Plano High School
Iliana Villalobos Aurora, IL Aurora East High School
Elena Wiesner Aurora, IL Aurora Central Catholic High School
Grant Younger La Grange, IL Lyons Township High School

We think you may also like…